The 2012-13 Budget
  繁體 簡体 Mail to:  
bg
Budget Speech
Highlights
Estimates
Webcasting
Press Releases
Photo Gallery
Related Documents
Previous Budgets
Related Links
Site Map
 
 
  RSS  

 

The 2012-13 Budget  
 
Privacy Policy
 

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through budget.gov.hk are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ( http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html ).

The Government will record visits to budget.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve budget.gov.hk.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through budget.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

The search service on budget.gov.hk is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through budget.gov.hk. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

 

 


2011 .| Important notices | Privacy Policy  Last revision date : 21 November 2011