The 2016-17 Budget
Mobile Version Default Font Size Larger Font Size Largest Font Size
Boosting the Economy Nurturing Innovation Finding New Markets Fostering Talent Land Resources Facebook
Caring for People's Livelihood Public Finances Budget Speech Estimates Videos Photo Gallery Budget Speech
Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

The search service on is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.


  Press Releases | Related Documents | Previous Budgets | Related Links | Contact Us | Site Map | Important Notices | Privacy Policy | 2016 *  
符合萬維網聯盟有關無障礙網頁設計指引中2A級別的要求 | Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0
無障礙網頁嘉許計劃 | Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme RSS
Last revision date : 24 February 2016